Pages

Monday, February 9, 2015

A very Merry Unbirthday to you! Oh yeah, and to me too!

So I realized today was the 9th, and I groaned when I realized that my birthday is only 6 months away. Truthfully I am thankful for every birthday I get, but I feel I haven't accomplished enough and time is just flying by. So I wasn't too happy about it, but then I decided, what the heck, I'm going to do what I always do on this landmark occassion. Happy Unbirthday to me!!! LOL! Oh, and to you too, of course. :-) And in honor of today, I think we shall have a song.



I hope you all had a wonderful Unbirthday today, or I hope you had an awesome birthday if today just happened to be your birthday. :-) I'll talk to you all again very soon. Take care until then. Bye for now. :-)

Thursday, January 1, 2015

Happy New Year!!!

Happy New Year everyone!!! I hope your new year started with a bang! Mine started kind of mellow, but I did have a very fun day. I am so positive for this year. I see a lot of fun things in my future. I plan to come back here and blog again as well as doing other doll and craft related things. I can't wait to share my recent purchases and tell you what things I have been up to. More coming soon to this very spot. Stay tuned. :-)

And on that note I am going to go for now guys and gals. I didn't sleep much  last night and I am thinking bed time is coming soon. So I will be back soon to tell you about the Christmas gifts I gave my mom and my sister, and yes the wardrobes were part of that. That is a while crazy story in itself. LOL! Take care until next time guys. Bye for now. :-)

Sunday, October 26, 2014

Changing, Growing, Moving On, I Don't Know

Image From Free Digital Photos
Hey all, how have you been? I know I've promised a couple posts to you, and they are still coming, just I've been doing a lot of thinking, organizing, and changing and I just didn't want to post anything until I really knew what I wanted to do. I am still sorting it all out in my head, but I do have some ideas in mind, and I want to get them down so I don't forget a potentially good idea.

So ever since "the breakup", I have been realizing that my life was so hitched up on one person and I totally forgot who I was and wanted to be. I don't feel ashamed of that, especially since I see a lot of people do that in life, but I am frustrated by it because it took me off my own path in life and now I am suffering to find my way back. I keep "walking" by other people's paths, and I tend to pause and wonder if that's a path I should go down or if that is my actual path in life, but then I see that's not my path and keep pushing forward.

In going forward, I realize that the doll hobby is where I want to stay, at least for now, and I want to expand on it by becoming a toy creator at some point. Actually I have a small list of things I want to do in life. I want to become a writer, but since most writers can't live off their writing income, I want to also continue with my interest in dolls and toys. So a writing toy creator? LOL! At some point in life I'd also like to create some apps, but that would be more of a hobby that I'll see if I can make money off of. I would like to look more into creating toys, perhaps focusing on making 3D print out patterns for toys that owners of 3D printers can buy and printout. However, much like all new technology, it'll be awhile before 3D printers become a common household item, so I will also focus on getting dolls and toys made the conventional, or old-fashioned, way.

I'm sure I will have to go back to school to make some of this happen, and I am trying to decide what school, when I should go, what curriculum I will need to take, and really what direction I want to go in. I would prefer learning on my own and not having to go back to school honestly, and I am sure that is possible, so I will look into that as well. I just would rather learn things in my own time frame rather than spread across four years, taking a lot of classes I won't really need.

However, as I return to the hobby and try to learn the wants of hobbyists, I sadly see a lot of the older hobbyists leaving the hobby for new hobbies, preferring to enjoy the hobby in private, or putting their hobby away because of life changes. It's super sad to see so many blogs, Youtube channels, and forums become ghost towns because people have changed, grown into a new direction, and moved on to something new. Granted that's also a good thing, we should always continue to grow and change in life so I wish good luck to those people, but it makes a long-time hobbyist, like myself, feel a little lonely. Don't get me wrong, I know this encourages me to make new hobby friends while trying to reconnect with those older hobbyists still hanging around, but it still is sad to see some of the greats say their farewells, or worse yet, just fade off into the distance without so much as a wave good-bye.

So in figuring this out, it makes me wonder, how do I keep up with the constantly changing "target market" I'd like to eventually sell and talk too? I know, everyone trying to sell items have to deal with this, along with other issues in their industry, like the bullying in the doll hobby scaring off people from the hobby, so I guess I will just have to think of how to stay current.

In the past year alone I've already found my interests in the hobby changing yet again. *sigh* So I was all into 1/6th when I got into the hobby, then I got interested in bjds while still greatly loving 1/6th. Then I found myself switching over to 1/6th completely for some reason. I liked the dolls, but I think I also saw them as more acceptable of a hobby to "the ex" because they weren't "toys", they were collector's items, and he could accept that more. However I still had all my 1/6th stuff collecting dust, getting old and brittle, turning yellow with age. Now I am finding that while I do like bjds, I prefer them tiny. The tallest I would probably really like is an MSD and even they are a bit big for me. I like the fashion doll size bjds, and if I ever follow through on my plans to make my own bjds one day, they will be fashion doll size. I just like their size, I like how clothing for them tends to be super easy to find as well as shoes sometimes, and I just love things in mini form. So it finally hit me, I just love 1/6th and smaller scale items. So I finally decided to return to my roots and enjoy 1/6th again. Yay!!!

But in returning to 1/6th and starting to organize my life online and off, I realize that a lot of people I follow no longer are of my interest. So I am sadly unfollowing a lot of people so I can actually interact with people with the same smaller scale mindset. It sucks so much to change what you find interesting, because you have to let go of certain things in order to enjoy it, at least that is what I am finding. But I am glad to finally have some direction in life now. It's one step on the long way back. I think I finally found my path, and though I've only gone a little ways up it, I think it's going to lead me where I need to be headed. I'll never let anyone or anything stray me from it again. I don't mind if someone's path goes parallel to mine, just a long as they don't ask me to ditch mine and jump onto their path, because their is no fun in that, trust me. Always be true to yourself my lovelies, and always be the captain of your own ship, your life will turn out so much better that way. I look at it this way, you and someone else can be going on your individual paths and you can still hold hands, talk, bond etc., without giving up yours. Yes, it took me a long time to learn this, and no, I will never forget it.

So, what's next? Well I still have those posts to share with you about my mom's dolls, a doll I am trying to customize, and some 1/6th projects I have been working on for years and never finished. I have a Youtube channel in the works for doll related stuff, and of course I need to update this blog, my Tumblr, just a lot of updating. Oh...and there is still the issue of the Christmas presents I am suppose to be working on. I am going to try to do that while doing Nanowrimo next month. :-D What? I work better under pressure anyway. *insert uneasy laugh here*

And can I take a moment to tell you all a boneheaded thing about myself. So I am on a laptop, and I accidentally made my screen zoom out. When that happened before, I would freak out not knowing how to fix it until I learned about "ctrl+ or ctrl-" will adjust the screen, then I came across the instructions for a previous old laptop that explained that if you take your fingers and push them away or towards each other on the touchpad it will adjust the screen again. You have no idea how shocked, excited, and dumb I felt when I tried this for the first time. *sigh + eye roll* Well hey, we need to keep on learning, and I accept that as lesson learned. I no longer freak out when it happens, and it makes me feel super techy when I do it. So there's that. LOL! Just had to share that with you all.

And on that note I will let you all go for now. I must return to organizing and sorting. I want to have it done by November 1st. I still have a lot to do. My Tumblr alone is going to kill me. thousands of posts that need to be tagged, sorted, some deleted, and so much more. I almost want to kill it and start over, but I don't want to lose my followers there, much like the reason I won't delete this blog because it's got posts of "the ex" in it, I don't want to lose you guys. So I shall push forward, clean it up as best I can, and keep on keeping on. Things will get better, and I'll feel like myself once I am organized and ready to jump back into the hobby. Just wish I hadn't let it go in the first place. Oh well, could've, should've, would've, but didn't. Suck it up and move on. ;-) I'll be back with another post soon lovelies. Until then, take care, bye for now. :-)

Thursday, September 11, 2014

19 inch GentleTouch Vinyl Super Hero Doll Baby Boy Doll By Jen Print

Whew, say that title 10 times fast. LOL! So my mom has recently gotten the collector's bug, and found herself interested in realistic looking baby dolls. Not being sure if she'd like these kinds of dolls, she decided to get into the hobby slowly with a cute and affordable doll. Searching through one of her favorite only marketplaces, who doesn't love Amazon, she found several cutie pies, and she found one she just had to bring home. Be sure to click the pictures to see them at full size.





This is the Super Hero Baby Doll produced by Gentle Touch Vinyl by the artist Jen Print. This little guy comes in his Super Hero costume, has a cloth body, and a super precious face. He's got a bit of weight to him, but isn't overly heavy. His body is a soft cloth body, and it's good for holding or cuddling. His costume is super cute with an attached cape and a felt mask. Now with the cape you'll want to be careful because we noticed that it can snag easily. My mom got a second doll and straight out of the box the cape was snagged in two places. Just something to keep in mind.








My mom decided she wanted a second doll after she got her first boy, but decided she wanted the second one to be a girl so he could have a twin sister. The face works perfectly for that. My mom tried different outfits and 0-3 months baby clothes works "fairly" ok. Premature baby clothes might work better for them because the onesie kind of bags in the crotch, but get them some good fitting pants and you won't notice really. The head has a good amount of hair in it, and you can create cute hairstyles with it.











I am in love with these dolls, they are super cute and look charming in their new outfits. The horse in the background is a toy my brother, sister, and I all played with as a child. And yes, that means it's vintage, *sniffle* I'm so old. LOL! But I think they look so sweet "playing" with their toys. But I think my mom has been firmly bitten by the collector's bug...she's got a new doll coming in tomorrow, and this one is a super cutie too. I'll post about it tomorrow once UPS drops it off. Until then, take care my awesome readers. Bye for now. :-)

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Impressive Sailor Moon Collection

I've seen tons of Barbie collection rooms, but this is the first time I've seen a Sailor Moon collections room. Very impressive.


I love all the bright colors. Who knew Sailor Moon had so many dolls? I really like the baby dolls. I kind of want to get one Disney Princess doll but I can't decide which one. I would usually always pick Ariel, but I love Anna now too, so it's a toss up between the two...and Snow White...and Rapunzel...and...Tiana...and...I think you get the idea. LOL! I just wanted to share this with you guys as I am sure some of you will find it interesting like I did. :-) Talk to you guys soon. Bye for now.

Monday, August 25, 2014

4 Months Until Christmas???

Nooooo!!! Where did the time go?!?!? Ugh! I wanted to be so crafty in the coming holidays and it's like time is just slipping away. I have to light a fire under my bum to get things started. So I have to admit something to you guys...so embarrassing...remember the wardrobes I've been trying to make my mom and sister for a couple of years now? Yeah, still working on it. Whattttt?!?!? Depression is a bitch, that's my excuse. But I am feeling a little bit better and now that I know I have 4 months, I am starting now to work on things. I have a lot of stuff done, but each year I add 20 more items, so I believe this year I am up to 60 items as well as other items I am adding in for certain events. But that is 60 per, so that's 120. LOL! I do have some of that done already, so I am not totally screwed. I am determined to get it done this year. So I am going to start planning now and getting started in the next few days. Well...next few weeks. What? The Sims 4 is coming out on the second of September...I wanna play. :-D But after I play for a while then I am seriously getting to business...seriously. Yeah. :-)

So you have all gotten your four month warning. If you are planning to craft for gifts, craft for dolls, or just craft in general, you have 4 months left. Let the countdown begin....NOW! :-) Talk to you next time awesome people. Bye for now. :-)