Wednesday, June 30, 2010

It’s 3:33, do you know where your cheese is?

It’s right here with me.  I’m having it with my whine.  No I did not misspell that.  I’m about to give a good one.  It is horribly humid in my room due to some rain in the area, I haven’t sewn in forever and it freaking shows, and my sewing machine doesn’t have it where you can making a basting stitch!!!  I mean seriously!  No basting stitch…at all?  You have got to be kidding me!!!  *insert several serve swear words here…and don’t you dare bleep them out in your head*  *takes deep breaths*  Ok…ok…I’m fine…I think.  Ahhhhhh!!!  All I wanted was to sew one stupid little doll dress that honestly should have taken no more than 30 minutes to do…that was hours ago!!!  But what am I doing now?  Looking in my sewing machine manual that reads like Spanish…*looks at page*…oh…it is Spanish…*turns page to English*.  Much better.  But that’s besides the point.  Ughhhhhh!!!  *facepalmdeskmoan*  And honestly for my return to sewing I am so using the wrong fabric. It’s, as my manual says, muy fino.  But it’s so pretty I wanted to used it.  I know, then I need to stop complaining.  Oh shut up!!!  *pouts*  Ok, I’m sorry, but uhhhhhhhhhh, this isn’t fair!!!  I mean come on, no basting stitch?!?  At all?!?  Other machines can do it!  Why can’t mine?!?  Wait…what the…you can do decorative stitching?  But no baste stitch?  Granted you have to be part of a three ring circus to do this decorative stitching.  Ugh!!!  You, Brother sewing machine, suck big linty thread balls!!!  And furthermore…umm…*reads manual*…umm…*runs off to try*.  Well, umm, thank you for the cheese, but I’ve got to return to my work now.  Oh and um Brother sewing machine, forget what I previously said.  You’re a good little machine and I love you.  :-D  *uneasy laugh*  Right, gotta go.  Bye for now.  And thanks for letting me whine.  :-)

Loves ya,


  1. LMAO!
    Aww, Chelle, I'm so glad you're back-- with a vengeance! When you blog, you're a blogging machine! :) So... maybe your machine has a basting stitch after all? I hate reading manuals-- they always seem to leave out the most obvious parts, like everyone is just going to know them with your explaining it-- it makes me feel so dumb. I hope you figure it out, and I can't wait to see what you're making!

  2. I know, it's terrible. I stay away for long periods of time and then just come back full force. But then I worry I'm overwhelming people with posts. LOL! Oh well, I guess they can just choose not to read. ;-)

    I did find my basting stitch. Yay! And it worked pretty good, but my sewing skills with extra soft or extra coarse fabric need much fine-tuning. Back to the drawing board. *sigh* :-)


Hello my lovelie, what's on your mind?